STATE ACTIVITIES:
[…] The bulletin also addressed other aspects of the recently enacted statutes. To view the bulletin, go to https://www.michigan.gov/difs/0,5269,7-303-12900_12906---,00.html.
July 2019 VIEW PUBLICATION →
REGULATORY ACTIVITY:
- Published bulletin 2019-11-INS regarding disputes between no-fault automobile insurers and health care providers. This bulletin exceeds bulletin 2018-13-INS issued in June 6, 2018. Public Acts 21 and 22, enacted on June 11, 2019, amended numerous provisions of the Insurance Code of 1956, MCL 500.100 et seq. (Code), including Section 3112, MCL 500.3112. Section 3112, after amendment, now provides: "A health care provider listed in section 3157 may make a claim and assert a direct cause of action against an insurer, or under the assigned claims plan under sections 3171 to 3175, to recover overdue benefits payable for charges for products, services, or accommodations provided to an injured person." As amended, Section 3112 overturns Covenant Medical Center, Inc v State Farm Mutual Auto Ins Co, 500 Mich 191; 895 NW2d 490 (2017), which held that health care providers did not have a statutory cause of action against no-fault insurers for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits.