STATE ACTIVITIES:
[…] Additionally, Chapter 417, Labor Code, provides for the payment of attorney fees to a claimant attorney in certain situations where the claimant attorney is also representing the interest of the workers’ compensation insurance carrier in a third-party action. The 79th Legislature, Regular Session, 2005, added Section 504.053, Labor Code, to allow political subdivisions the option of either establishing/contracting with a certified workers’ compensation health care network under Chapter 1305, Insurance Code, or directly contracting with health care providers for health care services. New Section 504.053(e), Labor Code, also included the following language, "Nothing in this chapter waives sovereign immunity or creates a new cause of action." Prior to the addition of Section 504.053(e), Labor Code, political subdivisions that subrogate and recover workers’ compensation benefit payments made to the injured employee/beneficiary could not assert sovereign immunity to shield themselves from attorney fees.