STATE ACTIVITIES:
[…] - Published bulletin number 046-957 regarding an increase in the aggregate trust fund administrative expense multiplier effective July 1, 2017. The administrative expense component of Aggregate Trust Fund (ATF) deposits for deposits first directed for calculation of the amount to be deposited into the AFT on or after July 1, 2017 is increased to 6% of the present value of the award, to cover 100% of the cost of claims handling, actuarial calculations, and investment management. Section 27(2) of the Workers’ Compensation Law requires private insurance carriers to deposit the present value of indemnity awards for death and permanent partial or total disability into the ATF. Insurers are also required to deposit “such additional sum as the board may deem necessary for a proportionate payment of expenses of administering such trust fund . . . [.]” Currently a 3% multiplier is applied to ATF indemnity award deposits to calculate the administrative expense component. The result is an additional sum that only covers approximately 50% of the State Insurance Fund’s costs.