VIEW PUBLICATION:
[…] - The latest in services, equipment, and materials from participating vendors
- Educational credit hours.
To view additional information, go to https://wcd.oregon.gov/training/conference/Pages/index.aspx.
Oregon-Auto VIEW STATE →
LEGISLATIVE ACTIONS:
- The Department of Consumer and Business Services, Division of Financial Regulation (DFR) is issuing this memorandum to remind auto insurers of their responsibility to provide required disclosures1 regarding a vehicle total loss in a timely manner. ORS 742.554 requires that total loss disclosures be provided at the time “an insurer declares a motor vehicle a total loss and offers to make a cash settlement.” This means that when a settlement offer is made in writing, the disclosure must be provided simultaneously. When the offer is communicated to the consumer orally, the disclosure must be provided in writing and mailed or delivered electronically within one business day.