VIEW PUBLICATION:
[…] The purpose of this Notice is to provide continued guidance from the OIC regarding the handling of total and partial loss claims. One of the central purposes of West Virginia's Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act is to assure timely action on claims and require insurers to have meaningful communication with claimants so they are kept apprised of the status of their claims. Pursuant to W.Va. Code§ 33-11-4(9), "[n]o person shall commit or perform with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any of the following: ... (b) [f]ailing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies, (c) [f]ailing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies." To view a copy of the notice, go to https://www.wvinsurance.gov/
Wisconsin VIEW STATE →
LEGISLATIVE ACTIONS: