VIEW PUBLICATION:
[…] LEGISLATIVE ACTIONS:
- Senate Bill 1331 The enacted legislation extends the 10 percent deviation rate for calculating taxes or assessments paid by self-insured employers through calendar year 2022. Effective Date August 26, 2020.
Arkansas VIEW STATE →
REGULATORY ACTIVITY:
- Due to the on-going COVID-19 crisis and per the Governor's Executive Order # (20-06), the Workers' Compensation Commission is extending the date of first assessment of penalties prescribed under Ark. Code §11-9-304(b) by forty-five (45) days. §11-9-304(b) states: "If the tax provided for under this section is not paid within thirty (30) days of the date provided in §11-9-306, there shall be assessed a penalty for each thirty (30) days the amount so assessed remains unpaid which is equal to ten percent (10%) of the unpaid amounts and which shall be collected at the same time as a part of the tax assessed." Summary: The premium tax was due April 1, 2020. The first assessment of penalties would normally be on May 1, 2020. The May 1, 2020 date is hereby extended forty-five (45) days to June 14, 2020. As this is a Sunday, if the tax is not received in our office by June 15, 2020, the first ten percent