VIEW PUBLICATION:
[…] The IAIABC Systems Committee will be removing the L on the DN-Error Message Table for DN0027 Insured Location Identifier. These changes mentioned above have been logged for INWCB’s next version of their requirements which will be published at a later date.
- Clarification of DN0040 Date Employer Had Knowledge of the Injury: In Indiana, Date Employer Had Knowledge of Injury (DN0040) is identified by the date an injury became re-portable based on IC 22-3-4-13 which states that “Within seven (7) days after the employer's knowledge of the injury, either actual, alleged, or reported under IC 22-3-3-1, that causes an employee's death or the need for medical care beyond first aid, a report concerning the injury shall be made…” An incident that does not require at least basic first aid is not a re-portable injury in Indiana. As such, an employer cannot have knowledge of a re-portable injury before basic first aid is administered.