VIEW PUBLICATION:
[…] The enacted legislation amends current law relating to access by the division of workers' compensation to certain designated doctor contracts under the workers' compensation system. Effective Date September 1, 2017.
- House Bill 2060
The Office of Injured Employee Counsel (OIEC), an office within the Texas Department of Insurance's Division of Workers' Compensation, staffs its field offices with "ombudsmen," personnel whose role in the agency is to assist claimants in filing claims. Section 404.152(b), Labor Code, provides that, to be eligible for designation as an OIEC ombudsman, a person must, among other requirements, "have at least one year of demonstrated experience in the field of workers' compensation." The OIEC finds this requirement to be an onerous impediment to staffing its 21 field offices throughout the state.